Home
News
Entertainment
Business
Sports
Opinion
Research
Live TV/Radio
Media
Elections
Dark Mode
Dark mode
Home
News
Entertainment
Business
Sports
Opinion
Research
Live TV/Radio
Media
Elections
Forgot Password
Create Account
https://www.myjoyonline.com/region/?region=20&election=14-------https://www.myjoyonline.com/region/
Receive news updates on the go.
Select one or more categories
News
Business
Sports
Opinion
Entertainment
Breaking News
I want to receive news:
Daily
Weekly
Monthly
Daily: 0.30p | Weekly: GHS 2 | Monthly: GHs 9
2020
2016
2012
2008 r/o
2008
2004
2000 r/o
2000
1996
2004
/
Brong Ahafo Region
Select Region
Ashanti Region
Brong Ahafo Region
Central Region
Eastern Region
Greater Accra Region
Northern Region
Upper East Region
Upper West Region
Volta Region
Western Region
john agyekum kuffour
383,399
john evans atta mills
339,983
51.97%
46.08%
50%
Presidential Result Summary
51.97%
46.08%
1.14%
0.81%
Parliamentry Result Summary
NPP
14
NDC
10
Constituencies in this region
Asunafo North
NPP
Candidate
%
Votes
robert sarfo mensah
51.7%
23,426
christiana atakora mensah
42.57%
19,288
benjamin osei kufuor
4.56%
2,068
commey kingsley
1.16%
526
Asunafo South
NDC
Candidate
%
Votes
eric opoku
47.97%
14,076
george william amponsah
43.82%
12,860
jack kennedy brobbey
7.31%
2,145
nkrumah fredrick
0.9%
264
Dormaa East
NPP
Candidate
%
Votes
yaw ntow ababio
58.13%
11,533
nicholas k. adjei-kyeremeh
38%
7,539
alexander asante oppong
2.88%
571
lovea amponsah(ms)
0.99%
197
Kintampo South
NDC
Candidate
%
Votes
yaw effah baafi
56.46%
14,040
kwasi adu gyan
38.1%
9,475
appiah emmanuel kwame
3.98%
990
duffuor stephen k.
1.46%
364
Wenchi
NPP
Candidate
%
Votes
prof.george yaw djan-baffuor
53.79%
18,183
alhaji alhassan bene
22.69%
7,669
osei kwadwo hayford
19.72%
6,668
abdul-latif umar abdullah
3.8%
1,286
Asutifi North
NPP
Candidate
%
Votes
paul okoh
53.45%
9,741
eric addae
45.57%
8,305
samuel nana asamoah
0.99%
180
Asutifi South
NDC
Candidate
%
Votes
collins dauda
51.7%
9,668
collins dauda
0%
0
nana nsiah ababio williams cosmus
1.17%
218
nana nsiah ababio williams cosmus
0%
0
thomas broni
46.86%
8,763
adu adjei augustine
0.27%
51
Atebubu / Amanting
NDC
Candidate
%
Votes
emmanuel owusu manu
53.47%
13,994
mumuni ibrahim mohammed
41.33%
10,818
amankwah kokro
5.2%
1,360
Berekum
NPP
Candidate
%
Votes
stephen oppong
40.04%
19,074
effah dartey nkrabeah
59.96%
28,561
Dormaa West
NPP
Candidate
%
Votes
kwadwo agyei-dwomor
2.21%
1,047
oppong asamoah vincent
47.67%
22,601
asiedu-mensah yaw
50.12%
23,764
Jaman North
NDC
Candidate
%
Votes
alexander asum-ahensah
52.55%
12,027
dr kofi oti adinkrah
45.54%
10,424
twene aduasare kwasi
1.91%
437
m. abdulai freeman
0%
0
Jaman South
NPP
Candidate
%
Votes
anna nyamekye
57.15%
17,842
ahmed shams dinu
38.71%
12,085
osei koranteng
2.5%
782
oteng agyemang jacob
1.08%
337
oppong kwabena martin
0.55%
173
Kintampo North
NDC
Candidate
%
Votes
stephen kunsu
61.68%
18,922
isaac kwabena sarkodie boahin
33.03%
10,133
kwaku anane-gyinde
3.34%
1,025
alhaji osman ahmed
1.12%
343
anthony minooh
0.83%
254
Nkoranza North
NPP
Candidate
%
Votes
eric amoateng
48.38%
9,144
hayford francis amoako
28.58%
5,402
kwame ofosu adjei prince
23.04%
4,354
Nkoranza South
NPP
Candidate
%
Votes
james opoku-worae
46.31%
15,521
victor boah
1.01%
337
kwame ampofo twumasi
52.68%
17,655
Pru
NDC
Candidate
%
Votes
abdul-rahman m. baba
63.14%
22,080
amoah king david
34.4%
12,029
francis dorkose dawuda
1.59%
555
kingsley k a abonkrah
0.87%
305
Sene
NDC
Candidate
%
Votes
felix twumasi-appiah
69.5%
20,775
sunkwa-hyeaman isaac
28.9%
8,640
yushau hallaru a yussif
1.6%
479
Sunyani East
NPP
Candidate
%
Votes
j. h. mensah
59.35%
32,035
justice samuel adjei
33.09%
17,860
cubagee raphael
2.74%
1,478
rev. nana adjei-ntow
1.85%
998
theophilus kwame chartey
1.25%
674
awuah philip
1.08%
581
a. a. boasiako
0.64%
346
Sunyani West
NPP
Candidate
%
Votes
kwadwo adjei darko
53.29%
20,350
ahmed boadan
33.61%
12,836
obiri francis
11.77%
4,494
king kingsford fordjour
0.54%
206
gyapaah samuel
0.79%
302
Tain
NPP
Candidate
%
Votes
joe danquah
50.47%
16,328
ahmed ibrahim
47.63%
15,410
joana mayfair abebrese
1.15%
373
jemima yahaya
0.74%
240
Tano North
NPP
Candidate
%
Votes
ernest akobuor debrah
58.81%
15,868
charles appiagyei
38%
10,253
nyamekye florence
1.8%
485
daniel dabie boateng
0.78%
210
nana ampabeng daniel k. kyeremeh
0.62%
167
Tano South
NPP
Candidate
%
Votes
andrews adjei yeboah
53.86%
14,997
kwadwo owusu agyeman
45.06%
12,546
boateng frederick
1.08%
301
Techiman North
NDC
Candidate
%
Votes
alex kyeremeh
52.07%
12,877
christopher ameyaw akumfi
46.29%
11,447
kofi kwaw sarpong
1.65%
407
Techiman South
NDC
Candidate
%
Votes
simons addai
47.8%
27,803
prince oduro-mensah
41.98%
24,416
abdel hamid baba
5.9%
3,431
amadu bermah suleman
3.05%
1,775
joshua kwame owusu brempong
1.26%
735