Home
News
Entertainment
Business
Sports
Opinion
Research
Live TV/Radio
Media
Elections
Dark Mode
Dark mode
Home
News
Entertainment
Business
Sports
Opinion
Research
Live TV/Radio
Media
Elections
Forgot Password
Create Account
https://www.myjoyonline.com/region/?region=20&election=11-------https://www.myjoyonline.com/region/
Receive news updates on the go.
Select one or more categories
News
Business
Sports
Opinion
Entertainment
Breaking News
I want to receive news:
Daily
Weekly
Monthly
Daily: 0.30p | Weekly: GHS 2 | Monthly: GHs 9
2020
2016
2012
2008 r/o
2008
2004
2000 r/o
2000
1996
2012
/
Brong Ahafo Region
Select Region
Ashanti Region
Brong Ahafo Region
Central Region
Eastern Region
Greater Accra Region
Northern Region
Upper East Region
Upper West Region
Volta Region
Western Region
john mahama
511,244
nana akufo-addo
469,909
51.49%
47.33%
50%
Presidential Result Summary
51.49%
47.33%
0.39%
0.37%
0.13%
0.12%
0.1%
0.07%
Parliamentry Result Summary
NPP
13
NDC
16
Constituencies in this region
Asunafo North
NPP
Candidate
%
Votes
robert sarfo mensah
49.77%
28,404
mohammed kwaku doku
46.99%
26,820
beatrice gladys boffa
1.37%
780
anna yeboa
1.08%
616
seth george mensah
0.44%
250
samuel owusu bekoe
0.35%
201
Asunafo South
NDC
Candidate
%
Votes
eric opoku
53.04%
21,770
george boakye
46.28%
18,995
mohammed boakye-boadu
0.52%
214
acheampong k k joseph
0.16%
64
Dormaa East
NPP
Candidate
%
Votes
william kwasi sabi
56.85%
13,712
ali adjei ibrahim
41.07%
9,907
felix kumi kwaku
1.25%
302
asante oppong alexander
0.54%
131
adoma hayford
0.28%
68
Kintampo South
NDC
Candidate
%
Votes
yaw effah-baafi
55.48%
15,552
yaw adjei-duffuor
40.91%
11,467
ankoma sakyie noble seth
3.36%
941
atomeh koranteng joseph
0.26%
73
Pru East
NDC
Candidate
%
Votes
kwabena donkor
61.5%
15,906
king-david kwao amoah
23.7%
6,130
abraham nyidavu
13.26%
3,430
kingsley abonkrah
0.57%
148
nyanfule owusu emmanuel
0.48%
125
adzormahe agbenya ebenezer
0.48%
124
Wenchi
NPP
Candidate
%
Votes
prof.george yaw djan-baffuor
50.9%
20,878
yaw osei agyei
45.49%
18,660
ebenezer gyimah koomson
2.99%
1,228
gyan akasampah kojo steve jacob
0.61%
251
Asutifi North
NPP
Candidate
%
Votes
benhazin joseph dahah
51.41%
15,112
eric addae
48.59%
14,285
Asutifi South
NDC
Candidate
%
Votes
collins dauda
55.44%
16,077
yiadom boakye-boateng
44.21%
12,820
acheampong osei emmanuel
0.34%
100
Atebubu / Amanting
NDC
Candidate
%
Votes
sanja nanja
49.3%
16,964
cassius osei-poku
33.17%
11,413
konadu james afolabi
16.36%
5,630
diba samuel
0.63%
218
dan abedu amankwaah
0.54%
186
Banda
NDC
Candidate
%
Votes
ahmed ibrahim
52.76%
5,645
joe danquah
46.27%
4,950
frank yeboah
0.97%
104
Berekum East
NPP
Candidate
%
Votes
kwabena twum-nuamah
56.61%
22,687
george atta boateng
41.22%
16,517
salifu ali dayinday
1.29%
515
nana kyere philip johnson
0.63%
253
simon amoah
0.25%
102
Berekum West
NPP
Candidate
%
Votes
kwaku agyenim-boateng
57.63%
10,406
lord stephen oppong
40.32%
7,280
justice amakona diawuo
1.22%
220
hinne owusu frank
0.59%
106
ataboadey cyril
0.25%
45
Dormaa Central
NPP
Candidate
%
Votes
kwaku agyeman-manu
97.44%
22,631
amposah kumi
1.19%
276
yeboah alexander
1.03%
239
appiah-adjei boateng
0.26%
61
kwame ayenim-boateng
0%
0
kwame agyenim-boateng
0.08%
19
Dormaa West
NDC
Candidate
%
Votes
vincent oppong asamoah
55.64%
8,685
ali maiga halidu
43.51%
6,792
gyabaa anthony
0.52%
81
sarpong isaac
0.33%
51
Jaman North
NPP
Candidate
%
Votes
siaka stevens
50.34%
14,920
asum-ahensah alex
49.66%
14,718
Jaman South
NPP
Candidate
%
Votes
yaw afful
57.81%
22,835
kojo boakye djan
40.82%
16,123
kyere diabour amankona
1.02%
403
ofori emmanuel aikins
0.21%
82
agyenim boateng john
0.14%
57
Kintampo North
NDC
Candidate
%
Votes
stephen kunsu
54.17%
22,761
razak awudulai
41.66%
17,504
james kwabena bomfeh (jnr)
3.15%
1,324
jonas osei bonsu
0.86%
361
ayimadu kwadwo matthew
0.16%
69
Nkoranza North
NPP
Candidate
%
Votes
derick oduro (maj. rtd.)
50%
10,254
kwadwo agjei-dwomor
46.49%
9,534
esther gertrude worae
1.23%
253
kwaah abdul rahaman
1.15%
235
baffoe daniel
1.12%
230
Nkoranza South
NDC
Candidate
%
Votes
emmanuel kwadwo agyekum
55.42%
24,536
kwame ampofo twumasi
44.12%
19,534
asirifi kodom isaac
0.46%
203
Pru West
NDC
Candidate
%
Votes
stephen pambiin jalulah
42.5%
8,278
abdullahi yakubu
5.55%
1,082
adu sampson
3.35%
653
alhaji masawud mohammed
48.59%
9,465
Sene East
NDC
Candidate
%
Votes
dominic napare
66.93%
10,343
abdulai mohammed belinyi
31.95%
4,937
ferka yamba richard
1.12%
173
Sene West
NDC
Candidate
%
Votes
kwame twumasi ampofo
39.08%
12,511
kwame twumasi ampofo
39.08%
12,511
joseph mackay kumah
20.99%
6,721
mohammed musah
0.61%
195
suhail abdul
0.24%
77
Sunyani East
NPP
Candidate
%
Votes
kwasi ameyaw-cheremeh
59.06%
42,478
philip awuah
34.96%
25,141
vivian tetteh
5.12%
3,682
michael kwame mensah asare
0.4%
291
alannyina sampana sampson
0.32%
228
anthony nana antwi boasiako
0.14%
98
Sunyani West
NPP
Candidate
%
Votes
ignatius baffour awuah
50.08%
22,620
kwadwo nyamekye-marfo
49.05%
22,153
akan al-sadat
0.66%
298
charles antwi-yeboah
0.21%
93
Tain
NDC
Candidate
%
Votes
kwasi agyemang gyan-tutu
56.05%
17,403
joseph ofori amanfo
41.98%
13,035
twum kwame eric
1.38%
429
sied ishaq hamza
0.58%
181
Tano North
NPP
Candidate
%
Votes
freda prempeh
52.78%
18,529
apraku lartey
42.13%
14,789
mary ankomah
2.07%
727
saddick adam-baba
2.07%
727
albert nda biney-hayford
0.42%
149
nana amanfo antwi
0.28%
100
kwame opoku boakye
0.24%
83
Tano South
NDC
Candidate
%
Votes
hanna louisa bisiw
51.49%
19,236
andrews adjei yeboah
47.79%
17,856
boateng frederick
0.13%
48
boateng karim ahmed
0.41%
154
acquah enoch appiah
0.18%
68
Techiman North
NDC
Candidate
%
Votes
alex kyeremeh
53.35%
16,537
christopher ameyaw akumfi
44.29%
13,727
agartha ampoma
1.09%
337
kwakye kofi
0.5%
155
esther aboagye
0.39%
120
agyeman badu opambour
0.39%
120
Techiman South
NDC
Candidate
%
Votes
adjei mensah
54.59%
41,430
donyina yaw prince
44.35%
33,658
dubik joseph
0.63%
480
bohyeba okyeame frempa taatuo
0.31%
236
adjei anthony
0.11%
86